Plaintiff TRADS hired defendant MacLachlan after buying out his former employer. As a condition of his employment, TRADS required MacLachlan to sign a non-competition agreement. Later that year, MacLachlan took a job with a competitor and TRADS sued to enjoin him. The district court granted TRADS’s motion, and MacLachlan appealed.

On appeal, two legal authorities appeared to be in tension. On one hand, Florida Code § 542.335(g) provides that courts, “[i]n determining the enforceability of a restrictive covenant . . . [s]hall not consider any individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against whom enforcement is sought.” On the other hand, the Eleventh Circuit has held that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65 requires a court presented with a motion for a preliminary injunction to consider whether “the threatened injury to the movant outweighs whatever damage the proposed injunction may cause the opposing party,”